Privacy Notice

SCAD is committed to protecting the privacy and security of personal information while balancing its obligation to promote transparency and free flow of information as a public institution. SCAD fully supports Republic Act No. 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012 and its implementing rules and regulations and works to ensure compliance therewith.

Collected Personal Information
The following personal information is collected, manually or electronically, when you submit your feedback, inquiries or requests:

  • Full name
  • Email address

Use of Collected Personal Information
The personal information SCAD collects shall be utilized for documentation, processing and other legitimate purposes, to the extent required or permitted by law. SCAD will not share your personal information with third parties without your consent, except as necessary for the proper execution of processes related to a declared purpose, or if the use or disclosure is reasonable, necessary, required or authorized by or under the law.

Protection Measures
Only authorized SCAD personnel have access to and process collected personal information. The storage and transmission of collected personal information will be facilitated through print and electronic means, retained in accordance with applicable laws and/or internal policies and securely disposed of after the relevant period.   

The SCAD Council has designated the Legal Counsel as the Data Privacy Officer (DPO) of SCAD. The DPO ensures the compliance of the organization with the Data Privacy Act.

There may be instances when personal information is sent to or received by SCAD even without our prior request. In such cases, SCAD will determine if the information is related to any of its legitimate interest and proceed according to the terms of its privacy policy. If not, the information will be disposed in such manner that will not compromise the privacy of the subject.

Inquiries and Concerns
If you have concerns regarding the processing of your personal information, or would like to request a copy of said information or cause a correction thereon, please contact our DPO:

The Data Privacy Officer

Subic-Clark Alliance for Development

round Floor Building 2127, CDC Corporate Headquarters,

Elpidio Quirino Corner Carlos P. Garcia Streets, Clark Freeport Zone

045) 599-7418/ 599-7499

info@scad.gov.ph